06 March 2013

The official ballot that took place at Ostrava Municipal hall decided the structure of groups for the Women's World Championships. The balloting was carried out in the presence of media by the president of the IFF, Tomas Eriksson with assistance of the CFbU president Filip Šuman and special guests: deputy mayor of the city of Ostrava Ing. Martin Štěpánek, Ph.D. and deputy chairman of the senate of the Czech Republic Ing. Zdeněk Škromach. For the very first time a new system of the World Championships with distribution of teams into groups according to ranking was implemented.

b_300_0_16777215_00_images_rozpis.jpg

Preliminary groups of Women's WFC 2013

 

Group A Group B
Russia Norway
Poland Latvia
Sweden Switzerland
Finland Czech Republic
Group C Group D
Slovakia Japan
Korea Canada
Hungary Germany
Australia Denmark

 

Match Schedule of Women's WFC 2013

 

07.12. Vodova Aréna Brno A   Vodova Aréna Brno B  
11:00 Poland - Russia A   10:00 Japan - Denmark D
14:00 Sweden - Finland A   13:00 Australia - Hungary C
17:00 Czech Rep. - Norway B   16:00 Germany - Canada D
20:00 Switzerland - Latvia B   19:00 Korea - Slovakia C
                 
08.12. Vodova Aréna Brno A   Vodova Aréna Brno B  
11:00 Poland - Sweden A   10:00 Japan - Germany D
14:00 Russia - Finland A   13:00 Hungary - Slovakia C
17:00 Czech Rep. - Switzerland B   16:00 Australia - Korea C
20:00 Norway - Latvia B   19:00 Denmark - Canada D
                 
09.12. Vodova Aréna Brno A   Vodova Aréna Brno B  
11:00 Russia - Sweden A   10:00 Slovakia - Australia C
14:00 Norway - Switzerland B   13:00 Hungary - Korea C
17:00 Finland - Poland A   16:00 Canada - Japan D
20:00 Latvia - Czech Rep. B   19:00 Denmark - Germany D
                     
10.12. Vodova Aréna Brno A    
10:00 3rd grp B - 2nd grp C PO2            
13:00 4th grp B - 1st grp C PO4            
                   
11.12. ČEZ Aréna Ostrava A   ČEZ Aréna Ostrava B  
            10:00 3rd grp D - 4th grp C 13-16:1
            13:00 3rd grp C - 4th grp D 13-16:2
**17:00 2nd group A - Winner PO2 Q3   16:00 4th grp A - 1st grp D PO3
20:00 1st group A - Winner PO4 Q1   19:00 3rd grp A - 2nd grp D PO1
               
12.12. ČEZ Aréna Ostrava A   ČEZ Aréna Ostrava B  
11:00 Loser 13-16:1 - Loser 13-16:2 15th   12:00 Loser PO2 - Loser PO3 9-12:1
14:00 Winner 13-16:1 - Winner 13-16:2 13th   15:00 Loser PO1 - Loser PO4 9-12:2
17:00 1st group B - Winner PO3 Q2          
*20:00 2nd group B - Winner PO1 Q4          
                 
13.12. ČEZ Aréna Ostrava A    
11:00 Loser 9-12:1 - Loser 9-12:2 11th            
14:00 Winner 9-12:1 - Winner 9-12:2 9th            
17:00 Loser Q1 - Loser Q4 5-8:1            
20:00 Loser Q2 - Loser Q3 5-8:2            
                   
14.12. ČEZ Aréna Ostrava A    
11:00 Loser 5-8:1 - Loser 5-8:2 7th place        
14:00 Winner Q2 - Winner Q3 Semi 1            
*17:00 Winner Q1 - Winner Q4 Semi 2            
                 
15.12. ČEZ Aréna Ostrava A    
10:00 Winner 5-8:1 - Winner 5-8:2 5th place            
13:00 Loser Semi - Loser Semi 3rd place            
16:00 Winner Semi - Winner Semi Final